CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N4:410

Mr. Daniel Vaugeois
Carrefour Quebec International
338 rue William
Drummondville (Quebec) J2C 3C3
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of point of sale terminals from Canada

Dear Mr. Vaugeois:

In your letter received by this office on August 21, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the Self-Service Check Out Kiosk Model # SS15PSSC, Drive-Through Kiosk Model # SS22SSDT, Self-Service In-Store Kiosk Model # SS27PDFS and Self-Service In-Store Kiosk Model #SS22SSS. These products are point-of-sale terminals (POS terminals), as described below:

The Self-Service Check Out Kiosk Model # SS15PSSC is an automated cash register, designed to be used by customers to pay for their purchases at a retail store, pharmacy, convenience store, etc. The structure is made of steel with an electronic lock. It fits into a countertop cabinet and includes an i5 mini PC, which can run on different operating systems, such as: Windows, Linux or Android, per the client's preference. It also includes a 22-inch touchscreen, a thermal printer, a barcode scanner, a terminal-stand for payment, a switch box, a backup battery, a coin changer and a bill recycler. The customer can either pay by credit/debit card or in cash. The bill recycler can accept banknotes and give money back as needed. This POS terminal has three drawers with two rolls each on which accepted bills are stored.

The Drive-Through Kiosk Model # SS22SSDT is designed to be used outdoors by the customer to place an order and make a payment at a restaurant, retail store, hospital, or other establishment. The customer can either pay by credit or debit card. The structure is made of stainless steel and includes an all-in-one PC, which can run on different operating systems, such as: Windows, Linux or Android, at the client's choice. It also includes a 22-inch touchscreen, a thermal printer, a terminal-stand for payment, a switch box and a backup battery. This kiosk provides a record of transactions as they occur, the amounts involved and the total amounts of transactions recorded.

The Self-Service In-Store Kiosk Model # SS27PDFS is designed to be used by the customer to place an order and make a payment at a restaurant, retail store, hospital, or other establishment. The customer can either pay by credit or debit card. The structure is made of High-Density Polyethylene and includes an all-in-one PC, which can run on different operating systems, such as: Windows, Linux or Android, at the client's choice. It also includes a 27-inch touchscreen, a thermal printer, a terminal-stand for payment, a switch box and a backup battery. This kiosk provides a record of transactions as they occur, the amounts involved and the total amounts of transactions recorded.

The Self-Service In-Store Kiosk Model # SS22SSS is designed to be used by the customer to place an order and make a payment at a restaurant, retail store, hospital, or other establishment. The customer can either pay by credit or debit card. The structure is made of stainless steel and includes an all-in-one PC, which can run on different operating systems, such as: Windows, Linux or Android, at the client's choice. It also includes a 22-inch touchscreen, a thermal printer, a terminal-stand for payment, a switch box and a backup battery. This kiosk provides a record of transactions as they occur, the amounts involved and the total amounts of transactions recorded.

The applicable subheading for the Self-Service Check Out Kiosk Model # SS15PSSC, Drive-Through Kiosk Model # SS22SSDT, Self-Service In-Store Kiosk, Model # SS27PDFS and Self-Service In-Store Kiosk Model #SS22SSS, will be 8470.50.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Calculating machines…ticket-issuing machines and similar machines…cash registers: Cash registers: Point-of-sale terminals.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division